BMW G 310 GS vs TVS Apache RR310 vs KTM RC 390 vs Kawasaki Ninja 300 | which is better

BMW G 310 GS, TVS Apache RR310, KTM RC 390, and Kawasaki Ninja 300 are all compared by Engineeringmix. BMW G 310 GS, TVS Apache RR310, KTM RC 390, and Kawasaki Ninja 300 all have ex-showroom prices of 3,04,873 (ex-showroom), 2,64,973 (showroom), and 3,373 (ex-showroom), respectively. The BMW G 310 GS comes in three colours and one variant, whereas the TVS Apache RR310 comes in one colour and one variant, the KTM RC 390 comes in two colours and one variant, and the Kawasaki Ninja 300 comes in three colours and one variant.

BMW G 310 RR [vs] TVS Apache RR 310

How differently both of these versions will be priced has been the central concern for everyone. Both the TVS Apache RR 310 and the BMW G 310 RR have similar mechanical components and features. By using several colours for the Style Sport version and placing the BMW badge all over the bike, the BMW Motorrad offering sets itself out. TVS has continuously improved the design since its inception in 2017, however it is older than that. The G 310 RR costs between Rs. 2.85 lakh and Rs. 2.99 lakh, which is Rs. 20,000 more expensive than the Apache RR 310, which has a price of Rs (all prices are ex-showroom). Although the TVS product only comes in one variation, you do have the opportunity to further enhance the model through the company’s Build To Order service.

KTM RC 390 [vs] BMW G 310 RR

Additionally, the KTM RC 390 and the BMW G 310 RR will face off. The RC 390 is one of the motorcycles with the highest performance specifications, and because of its delicious performance and reasonable price, it has long been a top value. The motorcycle had a comprehensive refurbishment to enable the 373 cc single-cylinder engine produce more power and performance, and the business more recently unveiled the second version of the RC 390. But because of how significant the upgrades were, there was a considerable price increase. Because of this, the KTM RC 390 is somewhat more expensive than the BMW’s top-spec model, which is priced at Rs. 2.99 lakh (ex-showroom), retailing for Rs. 3.14 lakh (ex-showroom).

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [vs] BMW G 310 RR

The Kawasaki Ninja 300, which has been available in this market the longest, has just reintroduced in India as a model for MY2022. The bike has remained roughly the same for almost ten years, but the twin-cylinder version is a real blast to ride. However, at Rs. 3.37 lakh (ex-showroom), it is the most costly vehicle available here and costs a significant Rs. 38,000 more than the highest-spec G 310 RR. In contrast to the entry-level model, there is a significant differential of Rs. 52,000.

BMW
G 310 GS
TVS
Apache RR310
KTM
RC 390
Kawasaki
Ninja 300
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Max Power33.52 bhp @ 9,250 rpm33.52 bhp @ 9,700 rpm42.9 bhp38.88 bhp @ 11,000 rpm
Max Torque28 Nm @ 7,500 rpm27.3 Nm @ 7,700 rpm37 Nm26.1 Nm @ 10,000 rpm
Emission Standard BS-VIBS-VIBS-VIBS-VI
Displacement (cc)313312.2373296
Cylinders1112
Bore (mm)80808962
Stroke (mm)62.162.16049
Valves Per Cylinder4444
Compression Ratio10.9 : 110.9:112.6:110.6:1
IgnitionElectricDynamically Controlled IntegratedDigitalDigital
Spark Plugs (Per Cylinder)1111
Cooling SystemWater CooledLiquid CooledLiquid CooledLiquid Cooled
Transmission6 Speed Manual6 Speed Manual6 Speed Manual6 Speed Manual
Transmission TypeChainChain DriveChain DriveChain Drive
Gear Shifting Pattern 1 Down 5 Up1 Down 5 Up1 Down 5 Up1 Down 5 Up
ClutchWet Multiple DiscWet multi plate – 7 plate design, RT slipper clutchWet, MultplateAssist and Slipper Clutch
Fuel Delivery SystemFuel InjectionFuel InjectionFuel InjectionFuel Injection
Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)111113.717
Reserve Fuel Capacity (litres) 12.21.54.5
Riding Range (Km) 308330397
Mileage – ARAI (kmpl)3029
Mileage – Owner Reported (kmpl) 2830
Top Speed (Kmph) 143160170160
Power & Performance

Braking System Dual Channel ABSDual Channel ABSDual Channel ABSDual Channel ABS
Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Front Brake Size (mm)300300320290
Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake Size (mm)240240280220
Calliper TypeFront -4 Piston, Rear-Single Piston CaliperDual PistonFront – 4 Piston, Rear – Single Piston CaliperFront- 2 Piston, Rear – 2 Piston Caliper
Wheel TypeAlloyAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front Wheel Size (inch)19171717
Rear Wheel Size (inch)17171717
Front Tyre Size110/80 – R19110/70 – ZR17110/70 – 17110/70 – R17
Rear Tyre Size150/70 – R17150/60 – ZR17150/60 – 17140/70 – R17
Tyre TypeTubelessTubelessTubelessTubeless
Radial Tyres
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider) (psi)25322928
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider) (psi)28322932
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) (psi)25322928
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) (psi)28323032
Front SuspensionUpside down fork , Ø 41 mmInverted Cartrideges Telescopic ForkWP APEX USD forks37 mm Telescopic Fork / 120 mm
Rear SuspensionCast aluminium dual swing armTwo Arm Aluminium Die-cast SwingarmWP APEX adjustable monoshockBottom-Link Uni-Trak with gas-charged shock
Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Kerb Weight (kg)175174172179
Overall Length (mm)2,0752,0012,015
Overall Width (mm)880786715
Overall Height (mm)1,2301,1351,110
Wheelbase (mm)1,4201,3651,3551,405
Ground Clearance (mm)180158140
Seat Height (mm)835810824780
Chassis TypeTubular space frameTrellis Frame, Split ChassisSteel trellis frame, powder coatedTube diamond, steel
Dimensions & Chassis
OdometerDigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
DRLs (Daytime running lights)
Mobile App Connectivity
GPS & Navigation
USB charging port
Front storage box
Under seat storage
AHO (Automatic Headlight On)
SpeedometerDigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
Fuel Guage
TachometerDigitalDigitalDigitalAnalogue
Stand Alarm
Stepped Seat
No. of Tripmeters2222
Tripmeter TypeDigitalDigitalDigitalDigital
Low Fuel Indicator
Low Oil Indicator
Low Battery Indicator
Pillion Backrest
Pillion Grabrail
Pillion Seat
Pillion Footrest
Digital Fuel Guage
Start TypeElectric StartElectric StartElectric StartElectric Start
Shift Light
Killswitch
Clock
Battery12 V / 8 Ah, Maintenance free12V 8AH12V/8AhMaintenance Free
Headlight TypeLED Head lampLED HeadlampLED HeadlampBulb and Reflector Type
Brake/Tail LightLED Tail lampLED 4WLED TaillampLED Tail Lamp
Turn Signal
Pass Light
Additional featuresElectric Throttle, Full-LED lightingDynamic kit includes fully adjustable suspension on both ends and an anti-rust brass coated drive chain, Race kit revises the ergonomics through a race ergo handlebar, raised foot-rests, and knurled footpegs, Engine rev limit indicator, Day trip meter, Overspeed indicator,Quickshifter +Heat Management Technology

Also. read:

* Which is better? Yezdi Adventure Vs KTM 250 Adventure

* Yezdi Adventure vs Royal Enfield Himalayan | which is better

* Yezdi Roadster vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350 comparison | Which is Better

close

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

bmw

Newsletter to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *